Tuesday, July 22, 2008


Last week
I was home sick with my painful mystery illness
(Which by the way - I'm still waiting for the lyme test results
but I feel 99% better!!)

I was on the couch
in pain

I slept most of the day..

But at one point I woke up
and I'm lying there - lifeless
staring at the tv

the remote was on the table
but I felt like such shit
- I didn't even have the energy to get up
I think it was on HBO

And you know what was on tv?
You know what shitty movie I had to endure?

"Mr. Holland's Opus"

yeah... I know

Like I wasn't being tortured enough
with my painful mystery illness.. NOW THIS!

for a hour and a half... I suffered on

My cable bill is immense- and this is the kind of movie they play??

THEN My husband comes home from work and says

"Uhhhh, what is this shit you're watching?"

Me: "I'm not really watching it - it's just on"

Tim: grabs the remote - hits the menu to see the name of it

Me: "I'm not really watching it - it's just on"

Tim: "You' ll watch anything"

Me: "I'm not fucking watching it
by choice!!
Do you think I honestly wanted to
watch Mr. Holland's Fucking Opus
Nooo I didn't - So shut the hell up!!!"

Tim: "No, you shut up"

Me: "No, YOU shut up"

Tim: "No, you shut up"

Me: "Honey, can you get me a snapple out of the fridge"

Tim: "Yes"

Me: "Love you"

Tim: "uh huh.."

the end


Teri said...

ah, the bantor between married people. I like Mr. Holland's Opus when I saw it. I guess I'm a dork?

Ben said...

wtf?.... very entertaining

Jen said...

Teri - I still like you..

Ben - =)

M@ said...

I've think I've had enough movies about inspirational teachers, yes.

Dr Zibbs said...

It seems liek someone really DOES like Mr Hollands's Opus. You

Jen said...


alybeth72 said...

okay, i will admit it, i cried during Mr. Holland's Opus.... yup, real tears and everything.

Yes, the movies was lllloooonnnngggg and boring, but the end was moving.....

I guess I am the pathetic one in this bunch.....

there always has to be at least one....

Sans Pantaloons said...

I'm glad you are feeling better!
They're running a Kubrick season over here. It could have been a toss up between the Shining and 2001...

mixednut said...

Mr. Holland's Opus is one of my favorite movies.

Am I still welcome?

Jen said...

I still love you all
even if you like this
boring as hell crappy movie!