Saturday, September 24, 2011

Even though you've been raised as a human,
you are not one of them. You have great powers,
only some of which you have as yet discovered.

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

$133 to go!


Hi Kids,
I'm so close to my Goal!
for the Providence Animal Rescue League
goal: $1000
and thanks to my amazing friends
so far I've raised $867
I still need help! - Almost there!!


I'm fundraising until May
so if you don't have money now...
maybe you will next month?
Take your time - give it some thought

You don't hate puppies...? DO YOU?

$5? $10? $20 $1000???

Anything helps
pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeease

thanks!


Wednesday, February 23, 2011

help me


Hi Kids,
I'm trying to raise money for
the Providence Animal Rescue League

Help the puppies & kittens!



I have a goal of $1000
so far I've raised $11
so yeah..
I need some help

I'm fundraising until May
so if you don't have money now...
maybe you will next month?
Take your time - give it some thought

You don't hate puppies...? DO YOU?

$5? $10? $20 $1000???

Anything helps
pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeease

thanks!


Wednesday, January 19, 2011

a conversation

And now
a conversation I had with
with my husband this evening.


HIM: Did you ever find that egg McMuffin?
ME: Nooooo, you didn't find it yet??!?
HIM: No
ME: How do you lose an EggMcFuckingMuffin??
HIM: I dunno
ME: Are you sure it's not in your jacket pocket?
HIM: I'll check again.. no it's not there
ME: If it's in my truck somewhere it's gonna smell
HIM: No it won't - it's cold out
ME: I still don't want and egg McMuffin rotting away in my truck
HIM: It's weird...

the end

Thursday, December 09, 2010

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

trailer

Finally a trailer

So far...I'm not diggin' the CGI look of it.
But I could be wrong.


In brightest day, in blackest night,

No evil shall escape my sight

Let those who worship evil's might,

Beware my power... Green Lantern's light

Yeah well, on a side note:

I still think

Ryan Reynold's
shoulda been the Flash instead
just sayin'...

clip of the day


Sunday, October 31, 2010

another halloween


I have a lot of candy left
pffffffft
I guess 37ยบ is too cold to go outside

todays kids are soft
if you ask me.

Soft I tell ya...

happy halloween

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Tuesday WORK SUCKS Haiku

And Now...
the Tuesday Work SUCKS Haiku

Keep pushing buttons...
Copy machine is broken.
You're an idiot.


Saturday, October 16, 2010

Thursday, October 14, 2010

observation

U never hear much about
"Nebraska"

I've never seen it on my site meter
do they even have the internet there?
yeah... probably not

go huskers!
whatever that means..


Tuesday, October 12, 2010

a conversation

And now
a conversation I had with
with my husband this evening.

ME: So what time do you have to go in tomorrow?
HIM: Baca..
ME: what the hell does that mean?
HIM: It's land of the lost talk
ME: oh...


the end

Friday, October 01, 2010

help the cause

I want this
Who wants to donate $1200 ???

Feel free to click the donate button
Underneath the links...


Thursday, September 30, 2010

He'll save every one of us

Look! Water is leaking from her eyes.
The Emperor Ming:
It's what they call tears, it's a sign of their weakness.

He's for every one of us
Stand for every one of us
He save with a mighty hand
Every man, every woman
Every child, with a mighty
Flash


It was just on HBO
Kick Ass!!!!!!!!!!

Saturday, September 25, 2010

don't rent this

"greenberg"
one hour and forty eight minutes of my life
that I will never get back


Wednesday, September 22, 2010

the thumb sucker...

Scout likes her new home... We love this little animal!

She's a thumb sucker..
she sucks her paw & kneads at the same time
She's like a little kid sucking a thumb and playing with the blanket.
She does this until she falls asleep.

There's a cat in my hat... at least she's not a Yankees Fan

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

R.I.P.

a Canadian actress best known for voicing
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer in the enduring animated
1964 television special, has died. She was 88.

Wednesday, September 08, 2010

a new famly member

So...
I work with a local Animal Shelter ...
I volunteer - helping with promotions & events

I stopped in yesterday
and they had two tiny little kittens
and
one of them went home with me.
(I wish I could have taken both -
but my husband woulda punched me in the face)

She needs a name...

Any Suggestions?


Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Tuesday WORK SUCKS Haiku


And now
the Tuesday -WORK SUCKS - Haiku


Depressing work space.
Office is full of clutter.
Most of it's my stuff...





Wednesday, August 18, 2010

tea


I left my iced tea on the table
I went into the kitchen for 3 seconds
t h r e e .. s e c o n d s
I came back and the cat was helping herself to
my cold, refreshing beverage.


Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Tuesday WORK SUCKS Haiku

Inspired by an old blogging buddy
the one
the only Mr. Jimmy Smash™


And now... After
A far too long hiatus

I give you
the
Tuesday WORK SUCKS Haiku

Working Late Again
I Never Get Paid For It
I'm On Salary



Godspeed Mr. Smash, You relit my haiku fire.



Tuesday, August 03, 2010

thanks, so much

Dear Co-worker

I just wanted to thank you!

Thanks for getting hot wieners on your lunch today,
and eating them 2 feet away from me
spilling bits and pieces all over the floor...


And then throwing your trash under your desk
so I could smell them all fucking day..

When you left at 4:00
the stink of nasty ass, hot wieners and stale ketchup
lingered in the air, right until I finally left at 7:00

So, as if my day wasn't bad enough...
for 7 long hours, I had to endure the
stink of your rancid, vile lunch.



awesome

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Link O' the day!!

www.cerealbits.com

For the cereal enthusiast

I loved me some halfsies!!
but my mother would rarely let me get them
yet another chapter of my shitty childhood...
Lack of Sugary Cereal = Lack of Fun

But at least I had the crazy ball... !


If they sold this in Rhode Island nowadays
they would be lining up for this shit!


Wednesday, July 28, 2010

site recommendation

I wanted to buy new sneakers
I went everywhere
Dick's Sporting Goods, Modells, Sports Authority
Every God Damn place you can think of

but apparently in
Rhode Island
it's a state law
that all womens sneakers are either
pink, purple or baby blue.

outraged... agitated... distraught
I did what I should have done in the first place
consult the
the world wide web

I found this kick ass site
behold
www.endless.com

they're cheap
the selection is amazing
AND they ship soooo fast

if you've never heard of it
you're welcome

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

30 years???



wow...
Caddyshack Turns 30 Years Old
This Week
here's some movie facts

My Favorite quote:
"You'll get nothing, and like it"
- Judge Elihu Smails

Thursday, July 22, 2010

don't let it die

I recently read this post
"Facebook and Twitter have killed blogging. That is all."
over at Mr. Nobody's™

It made me sad...
Cuz it's true

I'm gonna post more
I miss the good ol' bloggin' days.

I Slack, Therefore I am.