Friday, July 30, 2010

it's just a cat in the box

Riley A.K.A "the peanut"

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Link O' the day!!

For the cereal enthusiast

I loved me some halfsies!!
but my mother would rarely let me get them
yet another chapter of my shitty childhood...
Lack of Sugary Cereal = Lack of Fun

But at least I had the crazy ball... !

If they sold this in Rhode Island nowadays
they would be lining up for this shit!

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

site recommendation

I wanted to buy new sneakers
I went everywhere
Dick's Sporting Goods, Modells, Sports Authority
Every God Damn place you can think of

but apparently in
Rhode Island
it's a state law
that all womens sneakers are either
pink, purple or baby blue.

outraged... agitated... distraught
I did what I should have done in the first place
consult the
the world wide web

I found this kick ass site

they're cheap
the selection is amazing
AND they ship soooo fast

if you've never heard of it
you're welcome

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

30 years???

Caddyshack Turns 30 Years Old
This Week
here's some movie facts

My Favorite quote:
"You'll get nothing, and like it"
- Judge Elihu Smails

Friday, July 23, 2010

Thursday, July 22, 2010

don't let it die

I recently read this post
"Facebook and Twitter have killed blogging. That is all."
over at Mr. Nobody's™

It made me sad...
Cuz it's true

I'm gonna post more
I miss the good ol' bloggin' days.

I Slack, Therefore I am.

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Monday, July 19, 2010


okay.. so two weeks ago
I was on VACA

I was in one of my favorite states
live free... or die that's their motto

we stopped at McDonald's for some McCoffee
We're standing in line and there's this loud, annoying
family in front of us I detected a southern accent
- possibly Kentucky, Indiana?
I dunno..

There was mom, grandma, grandpa, 2 young kids, one baby.

They were yapping the entire time
annoying the shit out of me.. Y'all.. Y'all... Y'all.....

At one point Grandma yells to Grandpa - "What do you want?"
He replies.... " Well I dunno.. what do they got up there?"
(looking at the menu)
Grandma replies -
"The same dang thing that every other McDonald's in the country has."
Grandpa: "They got the same thing?"


my blood boiling..

The McEmployee says "next"
They continue yapping... Y'all.. Y'all... Y'all.....
The McEmployee has to repeat himself two more times before they notice

Finally, they order (it took a lifetime) they step aside .. they wait.

I go to place my McOrder
and grandma steps in front of me and says to the McEmployee
"Can I get some socks?"

He replies, "sure one dollar"

now.. I'm thinking.. Socks? she must have said sauce... they sell sauce for $1.00 here? Hmmm that's strange..
I wonder what kind of sauce it is???

and then it happened
something I had never seen before in my life...
something that McBaffled me...
something that should not have occurred...

the McEployee reaches under the counter

wait for it....

wait for it....

in his hand a
pair of small white McSocks

What just happened?
What did I just witness?
Where am I?

Did this person just cut in front of me
and order a pair of socks at McDonald's?

What the hell is going on here???
What else is for sale under that counter??????
Why aren't they on the menu?

She just ordered a pair of fucking McSocks at McDonald's...

Is it me? Am I out of the loop?

Monday, July 05, 2010

american way

So why are the kids of today
lazy, sluggish and super sized?

Cuz schools give 'em
Bags of Cheetos covered with melted cheese
for lunch.

It's the lunch of champions.

it's true...
it aint easy being cheesy